Spravochnik success
Spravochnik iOS AppSpravochnik Android App

Единственный справочник, который везде с вами!

Исчерпывающая информация о лучших предложениях и бизнесах - всегда под рукой

Privacy Policy

iSpravochnik" Web Site - Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY, AND CHECK BACK PERIODICALLY AS WE UPDATE IT FROM TIME TO TIME. BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ISPRAVOCHNIK.COM, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE.

iSpravochnik.com knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to consumers. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by iSpravochnik.com are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of non-employees who interact with www.iSpravochnik.com (the “Website”) in the course of its commercial activities. It does not apply to aggregate information that does not identify an individual, business contact information of an employee of an organization, personal information that is used solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes, or publicly available information as set out by regulation, for example, name address and telephone number if it is listed in a public directory, classified ad or advertising content appearing on the Website. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

iSpravochnik.com collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

We collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: register on our site, purchase, order or register for any of our services or show interest in any item, or are a classified advertiser. This information is used to fulfill your request, provide targeted advertising, and respond to your inquiries. From time to time it may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances. We retain your subscriber ID and passwords so that upon request by you and receipt of identification we may remind you of them. If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners. We may collect demographic information, as well as purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you (“history”), in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine eligibility for our products and services. We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information from time to time to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to goods or services you requested and which iSpravochnik.com provides. In addition, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us, our affiliates and from selected sponsors or advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below). We may keep notes and special instructions on file for classified advertisers to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service. We may tape or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for quality assurance purposes. We may collect credit card information if you: register on a paid website; enter a paid contest; register to attend a paid event; purchase any product or service from iSpravochnik.com or are an advertiser. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order. If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured. If you complain to any of our departments, we collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating and responding to you. We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie or a web beacon. iSpravochnik.com does not control these cookies or web beacons, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers. We generally use your personal information for the purposes of: managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements. Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not disclose personal information. Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

To whom does iSpravochnik.com disclose personal information, and why?

iSpravochnik.com may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances: In order to provide you with Marketing Offers (see above), iSpravochnik.com may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below). iSpravochnik.com may transfer your personal information to affiliates and service providers acting on its behalf, including in the U.S., for internal audit, management, billing, administrative and other purposes or in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, product delivery, or credit card processing. Information transferred to the U.S. may be accessible to U.S. authorities in accordance with U.S. law. When iSpravochnik.com needs to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons. iSpravochnik.com may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Consent and opt-out policy

In general, iSpravochnik.com seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. Except as set out in this section, iSpravochnik.com obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of any email or online Marketing Offer you receive or by emailing the Privacy Officer and requesting that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

If there is an existing use or disclosure in connection with Marketing Offers when you submit an opt-out request, it may take 2-4 weeks to fully process your request.

Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Materials posted to classified ad or real estate sections such as listings, classified ads are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.

iSpravochnik.com provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain information you have provided at any time by going to the appropriate page on the Website, and changing or deleting such information as desired.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request to the Privacy Officer, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we may advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal.

If you have any additional concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.